Privacy policy

Privacy Policy / POPIA

Welcome to Ijuba Nobkhobe (the “Website”), an eCommerce platform dedicated to promoting and sharing the cultural heritage of the Ndebele people from Mpumalanga Province. At Ijuba Nobkhobe, we value the privacy and security of our users’ personal information and are committed to complying with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) and other applicable data protection laws. This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, disclose, and protect your personal information when you use our Website. By accessing or using our Website, you consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

 

Information We Collect

Personal Information: When you interact with our Website, we may collect personal information that can identify you as an individual. This may include but is not limited to your name, email address, contact details, billing and shipping address, and payment information.

Non-Personal Information: We may also collect non-personal information, such as your device information, IP address, browser type, and cookies, to enhance your user experience and improve our services.

How We Use Your Information

Providing Services: We use your personal information to process orders, deliver products, and communicate with you regarding your purchases.

Website Improvement: Non-personal information is used for analytical purposes to improve our Website’s functionality, content, and user experience.

Marketing: With your consent, we may use your personal information to send you promotional materials, updates, and offers about our products and services. You can opt-out of marketing communications at any time.

Sharing Your Information

Third-Party Service Providers: We may share your personal information with third-party service providers to facilitate order processing, shipping, and payment processing. These providers are obligated to protect your information and are not allowed to use it for any other purpose.

 Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information when required by law or in response to a valid legal request.

Security of Your Information

We take appropriate and reasonable measures to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure, or destruction. However, no data transmission over the internet or electronic storage method is 100% secure, and we cannot guarantee absolute security.

Your Rights and Choices

Access and Correction: You have the right to access and update your personal information. If you believe any information we hold about you is inaccurate, please contact us to correct it.

Data Portability: You may request a copy of your personal information in a structured, commonly used, and machine-readable format.

Right to be Forgotten: You can request the erasure of your personal information under certain circumstances.

Opt-Out: You can opt-out of receiving marketing communications by following the instructions in the communication or contacting us directly.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website is not intended for individuals under the age of 18. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children. If you are a parent or guardian and believe your child has provided personal information, please contact us, and we will take appropriate steps to remove such information from our records.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes will be effective immediately upon posting the updated policy on the Website. Your continued use of the Website after any changes constitute your acceptance of the revised Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or requests regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@ijubanobkhobe.co.za.